× Adult GH deficiency is now a well-recognized clinical syndrome that includes symptoms of increased body fat, decreased muscle and bone mass with reduced strength and endurance, impaired psychological well-being, reduced vitality, and poor quality of

Pituitary microadenoma with low lh/test. don't know what to do. low igf1

  • ramiie1
  • ramiie1's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts 6
  • Thank you received: 0

Replied by ramiie1 on topic Pituitary microadenoma with low lh/test. don't know what to do. low igf1

hello and thanks so much for taking your time to post this.
heres the thing, i read psychiatrist medicine for depression lowers testosterone?
i already went to several endocrinologist around here in puerto rico and they are clueless they do not check e2 or shbg do you guys check estrogen?
prolactin is at 9.25 from range 2.1-17
cortisol am 21
acth 64
testosterone 5 times already ranging from 180-315
igf1 was 101 first time 88 the second.

since im getting no help from endos around my place do you guys recommend going to anti aging clinic for treatment? they offered hcg monotherapy with ibatumoren for igf1 testing. fantasia777.imgur.com/all heres the plan
10 months 4 weeks ago #10470

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts 84
  • Thank you received: 0

Replied by PNA-Tammy on topic Pituitary microadenoma with low lh/test. don't know what to do. low igf1

We received the information from our adviser. Here are their recommendations.

Reviewing the data presented
- Low IGf-1 ; low growth hormone
- Low testosterone
- Pituitary microadenoma
Recommend :
- See psychiatrist to get help for the suicidal thoughts ASAP
- Need to see an endocrinologist with pituitary interest
Labs missing
- Prolactin
- AM cortisol/ ACTH level
- Repeat AM testosterone : consider replacement if remain low
- Recheck IGF-1/ GH if remain low, do GH stim test, consider replacement with GH if fails stim test.
- Check free T4 in addition to the TSH
- Repeat MRI in 6-12 months to confirm stability of the size of the adenoma

I hope this is helpful, please feel free to contact me if you have any questions. I can be reached at (805) 499-9973 or via email at [email protected]

Take care,
Tammy Mazzella
Pituitary Network Association
10 months 4 weeks ago #10468

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • ramiie1
  • ramiie1's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts 6
  • Thank you received: 0

Replied by ramiie1 on topic Pituitary microadenoma with low lh/test. don't know what to do. low igf1

hello! thanks ill be waiting for your response. i live in puerto rico and i have no where else to go just an anti aging clinic for trt at age 26 ;/
10 months 4 weeks ago #10467

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts 84
  • Thank you received: 0

Replied by PNA-Tammy on topic Pituitary microadenoma with low lh/test. don't know what to do. low igf1

Hello,

I am not a medical professional so I cannot interpret your lab results. I have however sent this information to one of our advisers and I will let you know what they recommend.

If at all possible you should try to find a pituitary specialist that can treat you. Not all doctors have the experience necessary to properly diagnose and treat pituitary tumors.

We have a list of pituitary specialists available on our website:

pituitary.org/medical-resources/physicians

We also have a list of pituitary centers on our website:

pituitary.org/medical-resources/hospitals

Ideally a pituitary center is your best bet because they have multi-disciplinary teams that all work together to determine the best treatment options for your individual case.

As soon as I hear back from our adviser I will post the information here. Please feel free to reach out to us with any questions.

Take care,
Tammy Mazzella
Pituitary Network Association
11 months 4 hours ago #10464

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • ramiie1
  • ramiie1's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts 6
  • Thank you received: 0

Pituitary microadenoma with low lh/test. don't know what to do. low igf1 was created by ramiie1

Hello guys. im 6'3'' weight 154.5 age 26 and i don't know what to do or where to go. right now i have a micradenoma with the following labs results. also my igf1 is a concern.
GLUCOSE 82 65 - 100 mg/dl
BUN 22 H 6 - 20 mg/dl
CREATININE, SERUM 1.2 0.7 - 1.3 mg/dl
SODIUM 145 136 - 145 mmol/L
POTASSIUM 4.4 3.5 - 5.1 mmol/L
CHLORIDE 107 98 - 107 mmol/L
CO2 30 20 - 31 mmol/L
CALCIUM 9.4 8.3 - 10.6 mg/dl
TOTAL PROTEIN 6.4 5.7 - 8.2 g/dl
ALBUMIN 4.5 3.2 - 4.8 g/dl
GLOBULIN 1.9 L 2.1 - 3.6 g/dl
BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 1.7 H 0.3 - 1.2 mg/dl
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 77 45 - 115 U/L
ALT 31 < 49 U/L
AST 33 <39 U/L
Albumin/Globulin Ratio 2.4 H 0.8 - 2.0
BUN/CREAT RATIO N/A 7.3 - 21.7
GFR, estimated 78 ml/min

Stage 1 90 ml/min or more Healthy Kidneys or Kidney
damage with normal or high GFR
Stage 2 60 to 89 ml/min Kidney damage and mild decrease
in GFR
Stage 3 30 to 59 ml/min Moderate decrease in GFR
Stage 4 15 to 29 ml/min Severe decrease in GFR
Stage 5 < 15 ml/min Kidney failure, or on dialysis

TRIGLYCERIDES 47 <150 mg/dl
CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 137 <200 mg/dl
HDL CHOLESTEROL 61 >40 mg/dl
LDL CHOLESTEROL, calc. 67 <100 mg/dl
CHOL/HDL RATIO 2.2 <5.0
The higher the Ratio,the higher CHD risk.

TSH 1.496 0.55 - 4.78 U/ml

PSA, TOTAL 0.211 0.00 - 4.0 ng/ml
ENDOCRINE EVALUATION
LH <0.07 L 1.5 - 9.3 mIU/ml
ESTRADIOL (E2) 14.0 < 40 pg/mL
DHEA-SULFATE 167.3 34.5 - 568.9 ug/dl
TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL 306 280 - 1100 ng/dl
SEX HORMONE BIND GLOBULIN 48 14.55 - 94.64 nmol/L
TESTOSTERONE, FREE 4.65 1.9 - 27 ng/dl
IGF-1 86.1 L 150 - 222 ng/mL

fsh 1.96

symptoms: no libido, cold, no energy, low sperm count, anxiety, depression, stress.
i cannot find any good doctor that wants to treat me with right protocol. i still dont know my diagnose. due to this i went to an anti aging clinic in hopes or a good protocol treatment. they offered hcg protocol of 2450iu weekly + ibatumoren 12.5 daily for 8 weeks. i truly dont know what to do. i need help. i even had suicidial thoughts.
11 months 1 day ago #10462

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: [email protected]membershipcoordinatoradministration