× Adult GH deficiency is now a well-recognized clinical syndrome that includes symptoms of increased body fat, decreased muscle and bone mass with reduced strength and endurance, impaired psychological well-being, reduced vitality, and poor quality of

Newly diagnosed - severe GH deficiency

  • Posts 83
  • Thank you received: 0

Replied by PNA-Tammy on topic Newly diagnosed - severe GH deficiency

Hello,

I am not a medical professional so I needed to ask one of our advisers for their opinion on your information. Here is their response:

- The IGF-1 is low ( but need to make sure they are using the age and sex appropriate normal interval )
- 80-90 % of the cases of partial empty sella syndrome, have normal pituitary function, but there is a small percentage can have hypopituitarism as growth hormone deficiency.
- No need to repeat the MRI as she already have one showing partial empty sella

I do recommend finding a pituitary specialist to help you. They can make a big difference in your quality of life due to the experience they have with pituitary disorders. We have a list of specialists here on our website.

pituitary.org/medical-resources/physicians

We also have a list of pituitary centers where multidisciplinary teams work together to determine the best course of treatment based on each individual patient.

pituitary.org/medical-resources/hospitals

I hope this information is helpful. Feel free to contact us at (805) 499-9973 if you have any questions.

Take care,
Tammy Mazzella
Pituitary Network Association
3 months 4 days ago #10473

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • swebes55
  • swebes55's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts 1
  • Thank you received: 0

Newly diagnosed - severe GH deficiency was created by swebes55

Hello,

Pertinent history is:
36 y/o female based in the US
2005 Sudden-onset fatigue, hair loss, joint pain, numbess/tingling - elevated monocytes indicated possible mono but symptoms never went away
2007 Eventual diagnosis of fibromyalgia
2008 Stage IV endometriosis diagnosis
2014 Diagnosed with Hashimoto's
2014 Complete hysterectomy due to endo
2018 Nighttime tachycardia, internal tremor, fatigue, weakness, dizziness - diagnosed as dysautonomia

Family doc and electrophysiologist have been doing testing to try to identify underlying cause of dysautonomia. That included a referral to endo. Recently had the consult with endocrine as my thyroid labs have been wonky since the first of the year when dysautonomia symptoms began. Endo ran full set of labs/testing of which the following were out of range:

*IGF-1 (150.0-350.0) 91.2 ng/mL
*SHBG (18.0-144.0) >180 nmol/L
*FSH (1.20-21.00) 0.12 mIU/mL
*CORTISOL (5.0-25.0) 33.7 ug/dL
*TSH (0.40-3.74) 3.99 uIU/ML

As a result, endo has increased my compounded T4/T3 dosage and switched me from synthetic BCP that have been used as HRT and ordered compounded estradiol/progesterone. He also stated I have a severe GH deficiency and has ordered a ITT stim test.

Three questions:
1. Is the IGF-1 result indicative of a significant deficiency?

2. If stim test shows lack of response from pituitary, would pituitary MRI be the next suggestion to rule in/out an adenoma?

3. I have history of spinal syrinx running from T4-T10, found during MRI for sudden-onset back pain. More recent brain MRI now shows a partially empty sella as well. Could either of those contribute to/cause the GH deficiency?

TIA!
Last edit: 3 months 2 weeks ago by swebes55.
3 months 2 weeks ago #10472

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: [email protected]membershipcoordinatoradministration